Race Results

View and search race results from current and past R4W events.

Cardiff University
Cardiff Half Marathon

2020

Virtual Cardiff Half Marathon

Virtual Race Winner Men:
Sion Daniels (Great Britain) 01:13:37
Virtual Race Winner Women:
Naomi Anderson (Great Britain) 01:16:39
View Results

2019

Cardiff University Cardiff Half Marathon

Winner Men:
Leonard Langat (Kenya) 00:59:30
Winner Women:
Lucy Cheruiyot (Kenya) 01:08:20
Winner Wheelchair:
Danny Sidbury (Great Britain) 00:51:34
Mel Nicholls (Great Britain) 01:03:11
View Results

2018

Commonwealth Half Marathon Championships

Winner Men:
Jack Rayner (Australia) 01:01:01
Winner Women:
Juliet Chekwel (Uganda) 01:09:45
Winner Wheelchair:
Tiaan Bosch (Great Britain) 00:55:22
View Results

2017

Cardiff University Cardiff Half Marathon

Winner Men:
John Lotiang (Kenya) 01:00:42
Winner Women:
Edith Chelimo (Kenya) 01:05:52
Winner Wheelchair:
Mel Nicholls (Great Britain) 00:59:42
View Results

2016

Cardiff University Cardiff Half Marathon

Winner Men:
Shadrack Korir (Kenya) 01:00:51
Winner Women:
Viola Jepchumba (Kenya) 01:08:10
Winner Wheelchair:
Richie Powell (Great Britain) 01:02.46
View Results

2015

Lloyds Bank Cardiff Half Marathon

Winner Men:
Ben Siwa (Uganda) 01:02:06
Winner Women:
Lenah Jerotich (Kenya) 01:11:29
Winner Wheelchair:
Richie Powell (Great Britain) 01:03.57)
View Results

2014

Lloyds Bank Cardiff Half Marathon

Winner Men:
Boniface Kongin (Kenya) 01:02:02
Winner Women:
Joan Chelimo (Kenya) 01:12:26
Winner Wheelchair:
N/A
View Results

2013

Lloyds Bank Cardiff Half Marathon

Winner Men:
Loitarakwai Lengurisi (Kenya) 01:01:51
Winner Women:
Purity Kimetto (Kenya) 01:14:21
Winner Wheelchair:
N/A
View Results

2012

Lloyds TSB Cardiff Half Marathon

Winner Men:
Andrew Lesuudu (Kenya) 01:02:21
Winner Women:
Susan Partridge (Great Britain) 01:11:10
Winner Wheelchair:
N/A
View Results

ABP Newport Wales Marathon

2020

Virtual Newport Wales Marathon

Virtual Race Winner Men:
David Hazell (Great Britain) 02:49:35
Virtual Race Winner Women:
Elizabeth Bebbington (Great Britain) 03:28:28
View Results

2019

ABP Newport Wales Marathon

Winner Men:
Chris Bird (Great Britain) 02:31:34
Winner Women:
Carla Swithenbank (Great Britain) 02:45:47
View Results

2018

ABP Newport Wales Marathon

Winner Men:
James Carpenter (Great Britain) 02:33:31
Winner Women:
Natasha Cockram (Great Britain) 02:44:58
View Results

Brecon Carreg Cardiff Bay Run

2020

Virtual Cardiff Bay Run

Virtual Race Winner Men:
David Hazell (Great Britain) 00:35:06
Virtual Race Winner Women:
Naomi Davies (Great Britain) 00:41:51
View Results

2019

Brecon Carreg Cardiff Bay Run

Winner Men:
Adam Clarke (Great Britain) 00:29:28
Winner Women:
Charlotte Arter (Great Britain) 00:32:49
Winner Wheelchair:
Richie Powell (Great Britain) 00:49:59
View Results

2018

Brecon Carreg Cardiff Bay Run

Winner Men:
Charlie Hulson (Great Britain) 00:29:32
Winner Women:
Eleanor Davis (Great Britain) 00:33:42
View Results

2017

Cardiff & Vale College Cardiff Bay Run

Winner Men:
Dewi Griffiths (Great Britain) 00:29:08
Winner Women:
Clara Evans (Great Britain) 00:34:59
View Results

2015

Cardiff Bay 5 Mile

Winner Men:
Adam Hickey (Great Britain) 00:23:55
Winner Women:
Laura Deadman (Great Britain) 00:27:27
View Results

2014

Cardiff Bay 5 Mile

Winner Men:
Steven Connor (Great Britain) 00:24:39
Winner Women:
Tish Jones (Great Britain) 00:26:46
View Results

2013

Cardiff Bay 5 Mile

Winner Men:
Tom Marshall (Great Britain) 00:24:46
Winner Women:
Kate Roberts (Great Britain) 00:27:51
View Results

ABP Newport Wales 10K

2020

Virtual Newport Wales 10K

Virtual Race Winner Men:
Tom Carley (Great Britain) 00:33:38
Virtual Race Winner Women:
Susan Watson (Great Britain) 00:44:43
View Results

2019

ABP Newport Wales 10K

Winner Men:
Matt Clowes (Great Britain) 00:29:43
Winner Women:
Charlotte Taylor-Green (Great Britain) 00:34:44
View Results

2018

ABP Newport Wales 10K

Winner Men:
Ieuan Thomas (Great Britain) 00:29:43
Winner Women:
Rachel Felton (Great Britain) 00:35:03
View Results

Healthspan Porthcawl 10K

2019

Healthspan Porthcawl 10K

Winner Men:
Josh Griffiths (Great Britain) 00:29:55
Winner Women:
Natasha Cockram (Great Britain) 00:34:50
Winner Wheelchair:
Richie Powell (Great Britain) 00:31:57
View Results

ABP Barry Island 10K

2019

ABP Barry Island 10K

Winner Men:
Josh Griffiths (Great Britain) 00:30:22
Winner Women:
Natasha Cockram (Great Britain) 00:34:41
Winner Wheelchair:
Richie Powell (Great Britain) 00:37:56
View Results

2018

Brecon Carreg Barry Island 10K

Winner Men:
Dewi Griffiths (Great Britain) 00:29:48
Winner Women:
Eleanor Davis (Great Britain) 00:34:36
View Results

Dell Technologies
Management Challenge

2019

Dell Technologies Management Challenge

First Place:
Circle IT
Second Place:
Phoenix
Third Place:
The A Team
View Results

Virtual Events

2021

R4W Virtual Corporate Challenge (January 10K)

1st Place Team:
Wood Thilsted
2nd Place Team:
Team R4W
3rd Place Team:
Capgemini
View Results

2020

Virtual Cardiff Bay Run

Winner Men:
David Hazell (Great Britain) 00:35:06
Winner Women:
Naomi Davies (Great Britain) 00:41:51
View Results

2020

Virtual Newport Wales Marathon

Winner Men:
David Hazell (Great Britain) 02:49:35
Winner Women:
Elizabeth Bebbington (Great Britain) 03:28:28
View Results

2020

Virtual Newport Wales 10K

Winner Men:
Tom Carley (Great Britain) 00:33:38
Winner Women:
Susan Watson (Great Britain) 00:44:43
View Results

2020

Virtual Cardiff Half Marathon

Winner Men:
Sion Daniels (Great Britain) 01:13:37
Winner Women:
Naomi Anderson (Great Britain) 01:16:39
View Results

2020

I Beat Steve (5K)

Steve Brace:
00:24:48
Winner Men:
Geraint Lewis (Great Britain) 00:17:36
Winner Women:
Louise Copp (Great Britain) 00:19:40
View Results

2020

I Beat Iwan (10K)

Iwan Thomas:
00:42:59
Winner Men:
Edward Land (Great Britain) 00:35:58
Winner Women:
Helen Oliver (Great Britain) 00:42:13
View Results

Military Remote Running (MRR)

2020

Armistice Memorial Race

View Results

2020

D-Day Race

View Results

2019

D-Day Race

View Results

Royal Welsh
Trail Running Festival

2019

Royal Welsh Trail 10K

Winner Men:
Dan Nash (Great Britain) 00:36:28
Winner Women:
Hannah Jarvis (Great Britain) 00:41:51
View Results

2018

Royal Welsh Trail 10K

Winner Men:
Rob Davies (Great Britain) 00:38:45
Winner Women:
Georgia Dando (Great Britain) 00:48:21
View Results

2018

Royal Welsh Trail Half Marathon

Winner Men:
Jack Blackburn (Great Britain) 01:20:59
Winner Women:
Sandra Chipper (Great Britain) 01:33:36
View Results

2017

Royal Welsh Trail 10K

Winner Men:
Thomas Jones (Great Britain) 00:39:43
Winner Women:
Liz Tremlett (Great Britain) 00:48:50

2017

Royal Welsh Trail Half Marathon (12 Mile)

Winner Men:
Daniel Bodman (Great Britain) 01:13:36
Winner Women:
Natasha Cockram (Great Britain) 01:23:45

2015

Royal Welsh Trail 10K

Winner Men:
Ifan Lloyd (Great Britain) 00:40:53
Winner Women:
Sharon Leech (Great Britain) 00:45:30

2015

Royal Welsh Trail Half Marathon (12 Mile)

Winner Men:
Jason Scanlon (Great Britain) 01:24:59
Winner Women:
Ffion Price (Great Britain) 01:32:01

VELOTHON Wales

2018

VELOTHON Wales 140K

View Results

2018

VELOTHON Wales 125K

View Results

2018

VELOTHON Wales 60K

View Results

2017

VELOTHON Wales 174K

Pro Race Winner:
Ian Bibby (JLT Condor) 04:09:47
View Results

2017

VELOTHON Wales 140K

View Results

2017

VELOTHON Wales 110K

View Results

2016

VELOTHON Wales 174K

Pro Race Winner:
Thomas Stewart (Madison Genesis) 04:20:29
View Results

IAAF/Cardiff University
World Half Marathon 2016

2016

Men’s Race

Gold:
Geoffrey Kamworor (Kenya) 00:59:10
Silver:
Bedan Karoki Muchiri (Kenya) 00:59:36
Bronze:
Mo Farah (Great Britain) 00:59:59

2016

Women’s Race

Gold:
Peres Jechirchir (Kenya) 01:07:31
Silver:
Cynthia Jerotich Limo (Kenya) 1:07:34
Bronze:
Mary Wacera Ngugi (Kenya) 1:07:54

2016

Mass Race

Winner Men:
Derek Hawkins (Great Britain) 01:05:00
Winner Women:
Charlotte Arter (Great Britain) 01:13:19
View Results

World Mountain Running
Championships 2015

2015

Senior Men (13km)

Gold:
Fred Musobo (Uganda) 00:37:52
Silver:
Bernard Dematteis (Italy) 00:49:44
Bronze:
Robbie Simpson (Great Britain) 00:50:31

2015

Senior Women (8.9km)

Gold:
Stella Chesang (Uganda) 00:37:52
Silver:
Emily Collinge (Great Britain) 00:38:23
Bronze:
Emma Clayton (Great Britain) 00:38:33

2015

Junior Men (8.9km)

Gold:
Ferhat Bozkurt (Turkey) 00:33:56
Silver:
Levi Thomet (USA) 00:35:50
Bronze:
Mustafa Goksel (Turkey) 00:35:53

2015

Junior Women (4.7km)

Gold:
Allie Ostrander (USA) 00:19:44
Silver:
Michaela Stranska (Czech Republic) 00:20:23
Bronze:
Elsa Racasan (France) 00:20:31

2015

Masters (10.6km)

Gold:
Zac Freudenburg (USA) 00:42:04
Silver:
Simon Bailey (Great Britain) 00:42:41
Bronze:
Morgan Donnelly (Great Britain) 00:42:26

2015

Masters (8.7km)

Gold:
Ali Keates (Great Britain) 00:47:16
Silver:
Ann-Maire Jones (Great Britain) 00:48:31
Bronze:
Nancy Hobbs (USA) 00:48:40

Arriva Trains Wales
Llandudno Running Festival

2015

10K

Winner Men:
Harvey Wharton (Great Britain) 00:33:57
Winner Women:
Louise Emery (Great Britain) 00:43:16

2015

5K

Winner Men:
Owen Haswell (Great Britain) 00:16:30
Winner Women:
Gwenno Morris (Great Britain) 00:23:11